Staff Directory

 
Faculty:
LANGUAGE & LITERATURE

 

Balch, Robert

English

[email protected]

Childs, Gary

English 

[email protected] 

De Leuw, Sherry

English

[email protected] 

Guerrero, Laurel

English

[email protected]

Harber, Ryan

English

[email protected]

Laschiver, Elizabeth

English 

[email protected]

Swartz, David

English

[email protected] 

Welch, Alicia

English & Theatre

[email protected] 

Woods, Ron

English

[email protected]  

Wright, Ryan

English 

[email protected]  

MATH DEPARTMENT

 

Desimone, Elizabeth

Math

[email protected]  

Mitchell, Ellie

Math

[email protected]  

Neves, Jason

Math

[email protected] 

Peck, Paige

Math

[email protected] 

Pina, Steven

Math & Leadership

[email protected] 

Querimit, Reynald

Math

[email protected] 

Ramirez, Patricia

Math 

[email protected]  

Schaeffer, Carly

Math

[email protected]

Wang, Patrick

Math & IB Psychology

[email protected]  

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT

 

Bilse, Anne

Science

[email protected]

Castello, Susan

Science

[email protected] 

Chandler, David

Science

[email protected]

Fernandez Herrera, Thalia

Science

[email protected] 

Friedman, Adam

Science

[email protected] 

Murphy, Chris

Science

[email protected]

Schupp, Samantha

Science

[email protected] 

Zaragoza, Michelle

Science

[email protected] 

INDIVIDUALS IN SOCIETY DEPARTMENT
 
 

Axelrod, Zev

Social Studies

[email protected]

Bourgeois, Nicholaus

Social Studies

[email protected] 

Grainger, Alyssa

Social Studies

[email protected]

Haggerty, Alex

Social Studies

[email protected] 

Jenkins, John

Social Studies

[email protected] 

Morris, Page

Social Studies

[email protected] 

Pace, William

Social Studies

[email protected]

Petersen, Alex

Social Studies

[email protected] 

LANGUAGE ACQUISITION DEPARTMENT
 

Almaraz, Diana

Spanish

[email protected]

Foster, Evan

French

[email protected]  

TBA

Japanese

Lester Guzman, Sarah

Spanish

[email protected]

Mirza Grijalva Mangandy

Spanish

[email protected]

Struble, Claudia

French & Spanish

[email protected]

Valderrama, Susana

Spanish

[email protected] 

CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION (CTE)
 

Coyne, Robin

Auto Technology & Robotics

[email protected] 

Nicholson, Jason

Bio Technology & Chemistry

[email protected] 

Tonkin, Martha

Digital Media

[email protected]  

Williston, Ryan

Sports Medicine & Athletic Training

[email protected]

VISUAL & PERFORMING ARTS (VAPA) DEPARTMENT

 

Aguilar, Robert

Music

[email protected]  

Fleming, Charles

Piano/Chorus & Psy/Soc

[email protected] 

Hartfelt, Marianne

Art

[email protected]  

McMercury, Lauren

Art & Ceramics

[email protected]  

Rago, Elizabeth

Art

[email protected]  

Welch, Alicia

Theatre

[email protected]  

PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

 

Kerchner, Robert

NJROTC, Cmdr

[email protected] 

Kim, Jessica

Dance

[email protected]  

Platt, Albert

PE

[email protected]  

Salcedo, Eric

NJROTC, Chief

[email protected]

Sandweiss, Deb

Health and Wellness & Yoga

[email protected] 

Santora, Phil

PE

[email protected]  

Williston, Ryan

Sports, Exercise, and Health

[email protected] 

BUSINESS, 21st CENTURY, & CREDIT RECOVERY
 

Axelrod, Zev

Credit Recovery

[email protected]

TBA

21st Century

Feldman, Max

MPC Business

[email protected] 

SPECIAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT

 

Besaw, Alex

Special Education

[email protected]

Chopyk, Sally

Special Education

[email protected]  

Christie, Nicole

Special Education, KEY

[email protected] 

Goza, Barb

Special Education

[email protected]

Holmes, Matthew

Special Education, KEY

[email protected]

Royster, Michael

Special Education 

[email protected] 

Contact Us:

Monterey High School
101 Herrmann Drive
Monterey, CA 93940
 
Phone (831) 392-3801
Fax ( 831) 392-3810
 
Main Office Hours
7:30 AM - 4 PM
 
OFFICE STAFF
 
Joyce Morrison
Principal's Secretary
 
Julie Gonzales
School Office Secretary
 
Nichole Vera
Registrar
 
Elizabeth Chavez Botello
Attendance Clerk
 
Annie Jenkins
ASB Clerk
 
Amelia Kievit
Counseling Secretary
 
 
ADMINISTRATION
 
Tom Newton
Principal
 
Xavier Rodriguez
Assistant Principal
 
Chelsea Warner
Assistant Principal
COUNSELORS
 
Luis Sanabia
College & Career Counselor
 
Kelly Hertlein
MAOS Academy & Alpha A-Co Counselor
 
Shari Dizon
SPARC Academy & Alpha Cp-Mc Counselor
 
Richee Stubblefield
AMP Academy & Alpha Md-Z Counselor
FAMILY SERVICES
 
Laura Pena
Psychologist
 
Minnie Elliott
School Mental Health Therapist
 
Jorge A. Favela
Bilingual Community Liaison 
 
Zeke Guereque
Family Service Specialist
IB COORDINATOR
 
Nikki Ahrenstorff
IB MYP & DP Coordinator
LIBRARY
 
Jennifer Gorman
Library Media Specialist & EE Coordinator
ATHLETICS
 
Crystal Ventimiglia Lombardi
Athletic Director
 
ACTIVITIES
 
Steven Pina
Activities Director
[email protected] 
NUTRITION SERVICES
 
Pam Aliotti
Cafeteria Manager